17271.jpg

About

Mission Statement

Holy Innocents Church is a diverse Catholic faith community, alive in the Holy Spirit and united through prayer and worship. Inspired by Jesus Christ, we are dedicated to living out the Gospel through Eucharist, service, evangelization, stewardship and the celebration of our talents and diversity.

La Iglesia de los Santos Inocentes es una comunidad de fe Catolica, que vive en el Espiritu a traves de la alabanza y oracion. Estamos inspirados por Jesucristo a vivir en el Evangelio a traves de la Eucharistia, servicio, evangelizacion, y la celebracion de nuestros dones y diferentes culturas.

lamb.jpg

Parish Staff

For Ministry Coordinators, click here

Our History/ Nuestra Historia

Holy Innocents, Victorville, was founded in 1991 with Fr. Peadar (Peter) Brennan as Pastor.

Soon a commericial building at Tamarack Road was leased in February 1992 for use as a temporary church. Renovations and construction were completed in March, and the first Mass was celebrated in Holy Innocents Church on the feast of the Annunciation in 1992. 

In January 1992, 10 acres of vacant land at El Evado and Luna Roads, Victorville, were purchased for use as the future site of a new church. In December 1993, an additional 10 acres of vacant land were acquired at the same location. 

In June 2000, groundbreaking commenced at the El Evado site for the construction of a 23,000-square-foot multipurpose building, which would house Holy Innocents' worship space, offices and religious education classrooms. On June 29, 2001, the Parish of Holy Innocents celebrated the first Mass in the new house of worship.

Fr. Thomas Keller became Parish Administrator on January 1, 1996. Fr. Mark E. Kotlarczyk was appointed Administrator on July 1, 1996. In July 1999 Fr. Kotlarczyk began a six year appointment as the second pastor of Holy Innocents.

He was to see growth. Between June 1992 and May 2002, the number of registered families increased by 25 percent annually, growing from 437 families to 1,525 families.

Following Father Mark Kotlarczyk in July of 2005 Father Mark Lander was appointed as an administrator for a term of 3 years. On July 1st, 2007 Holy Innocents welcomed its first Parochial Vicar, Father James Oropel for a 3 year term and in July of 2008 Father Mark Lander was appointed as the Pastor of Holy Innocents. On October 15th, 2010 Father Alex Gamino was appointed to Holy Innocents as a Parochial Vicar for a term of 3 years. In September of 2011 Father Pat Travers, SSCC was appointed as the interim administrator and currently serves as the parish pastor. Since May of 2002 our registered families have grown from 1,525 families to 4,683 as of February of 2012.

Santos Inocentes, victorville, fue fundada en 1991 con la presencia de fr. Peadar ( San Pedro ) brennan como Pastor. Pronto una comercializadora de Tamarack carretera fue arrendado en febrero de 1992 para su uso como iglesia temporal.renovación y construcción finalizaron en marzo, y se celebró la primera Misa en Santos Inocentes Iglesia sobre la fiesta de la Anunciación 1992.

                               

En enero de 1992, 10 acres de terrenos baldíos en The Moon have overflowed y caminos, victorville, se adquirieron para utilizar como futuro emplazamiento de una nueva iglesia. En diciembre de 1993, otras 10 hectáreas de las tierras vacantes fueron adquiridos en el mismo lugar.

En junio de 2000, pionero comenzó en el The Have Overflowed sitio para la construcción de 23.000 pies cuadrados edificio polivalente, que contendría Santos Inocentes" espacio de culto, las oficinas y las aulas de la educación religiosa. El 29 de junio de 2001, la Parroquia de los Santos Inocentes la primera Misa en la nueva casa de culto. El P. Thomas keller, fue nombrado Administrador de la Parroquia el 1 de enero de 1996. El P. Mark E. Kotlarczyk fue nombrado Administrador de julio 1,1996 .En julio de 1999 el P. Kotlarczyk comenzó a seis año nombramiento como el segundo pastor de Santos Inocentes.

Estaba a favor del crecimiento. Entre junio de 1992 y mayo de 2002, el número de familias registradas aumentó un 25 por ciento anual, con un crecimiento de 437 familias a 1.525 familias.

Tras Padre Mark Kotlarczyk en julio de 2005 Padre Mark Lander fue nombrado administrador por un período de 3 años. El 1 de julio de 2007 Santos Inocentes celebra su primer Vicario Parroquial, el padre James Tinsel por un plazo máximo de tres años y en julio de 2008 Padre Mark Lander fue nombrado como el pastor de Santos Inocentes. El 15 de Octubre del 2010 Padre Alex gamino fue nombrado a Santos Inocentes como Vicario parroquial por un período de 3 años. En septiembre de 2011 padre Pat Travers, CCSS fue nombrado administrador interino. Desde mayo de 2002 nuestras familias registradas han aumentado de 1.525 a 4.683 familias en febrero de 2012.